ACADEMICS

INTER SCHOOL LITERARY FEST – CARPE DIEM

 

Billabong High won the Inter School Literary competition at LPS Global, Noida. In Poetry recitation, Jiya Garg of Grade IV and in Declamation Kiarra Khurana of Grade V became the winners.

 

1)BHIS Noida learner – Aditya Gulati got selected for the international round at INTERNATIONAL FRENCH SPELL BEE 2017 edition.

 

2)The winner list of 6th edition of All India Art Competition titled “Colours of National Symbols”, organized by ARTinfoINDIA.COM are:

  1. Aarav Rastogi, I-D, Group B Commended Award
  2. Falak Kumar, I-B, Group B Commended Award
  3. Fatema Zahra, II-B, Group B Commended Award
  4. Janvi Jallodia, II-B, Group B, Merit Certificate
  5. Twisha Kumar Kashi, I-B, Group B, Merit Certificate
  6. Vivaan Naresh, IV-D, Group C Commended Award
  7. Aditri Singh, V, Group D Commended Award
  8. Parnika Manchanda, VI-A, Group D Merit Certificate
  9. Rakshit Sinha, I-D, Group E Appreciation Award

 

3)Naina Bansal (Gr- V) ranked 2nd in National Astronomy Competition with 99.4 percentile.

 

4)Learners of BHIS Noida won 1st Prize at Udaan 2017 – Interschool Science Festival for their Science Exhibition in Senior Category.

 

5)BHIS learners won Special Appreciation Award at International Young Film Makers Festival. The theme was on substance abuse.

 

6)BHIS Noida won 3rd prize at the Inter School Peace Fiesta 2017-18 held on Saturday 7th October 2017at Global Indian International School, Noida.

 

7)Ananya Gogoi won State Level Painting Competition by NTPC.

 

8)Inter School Literary Fest: The learners participated in Science Quiz and Maths Quiz. They won 2nd Position (Medal and certificate) for Science Quiz and 1st position (Medal and Certificate) for Maths Quiz. Naina Bansal & Ridhima Singh (Science).

 

9)Inter School Competition Lexithon: A Quiz on Grammar- Runner’s Up (Book and Certificate) – Ikshita Raina, Supriti Roy & Naina Bansal.

 

10)Priyansha Bakshi and Prerna Singh from BHIS Noida won Special Jury Award in Singing and Dancing respectively at International Summit on Life Skills, Values, Gender, Health & Wellness in Schools.

 

­Lauding The Achievers

 

“Success isn’t about the end result, it’s about what you learn along the way”

Billabong High International School, Noida hosted the Annual Achievement Award Ceremony for the session 2017-18 to felicitate & honor the proud learners for their endeavour to create new benchmarks.

It is the vision of the school to recognize and to encourage talent and appreciate the virtues of good behaviour and foster positive attitude and habits.

The event was graced with the presence of the honourable principal of the school Ms. Sharmila Chatterjee, the esteemed parents and the delighted learners. . The awards  were bestowed by the parents to the learners on the basis of their punctuality, regularity, deportment,  social & emotional behaviour, decision making skills, Self awareness and analysis, vigilance, respect and love towards Peers, respect towards school and school property.

 

The categories for the co scholastic areas were Most Vigilant, Most Courteous, Best Turned Out, Most Amicable.etc. who were selected by the democratic process of voting. The learners were also awarded for scholastic achievements in individual Subject  Excellence and overall Academic Excellence .

The subject and stream toppers of classes X and XII were also felicitated. The ceremony came to a successful closure after the presentation of the awards for the All- Rounders.

 

Grade 5

Academic Excellence: Riddhima Singh

 

All rounder:

  • Bhavi Choudhary
  • Naina Batra
  • Ranbir Zutshi
  • Trisha Mehra
  • Priyal Govil
  • Supriti Roy

 

Subject Excellence:

 

Six Subjects:

  • Naina Bansal – English, French, Mathematics, Science, Social Science, Computer Science

 

Five Subjects:

  • Ambika Sharma- English, Hindi, Science, Social Science, Computer Science
  • Mishti Kapoor- English, Hindi, French, Social Science, Computer Science
  • Vanishaa Goel- English, Hindi, French, Science, Social Science

 

Four Subjects:

  • Radhika Magon- Hindi, French, Social Science, Computer Science
  • Garv Jain- English, Hindi, French, Computer Science
  • Supriti Roy- English, Hindi, French, Science

 

Three subjects:

  • Anishka Singh- English, French, Social Science
  • Kimaya Arora- English , Hindi, French
  • Yaksh Singh Sami- Hindi, French, Computer Science
  • Girija Dhingra- English, French, Science

                            

Two Subjects:

  • Adiya Singh- Hindi, Science
  • Niyati Kulshreshtha- French, Science
  • Kyra Chhatpar- English, French
  • Simmar Singh Hira- French, Science
  • Ameya Singh- Hindi, French
  • Simran Sharma- Hindi, French
  • Anushka Agarwal- Hindi, French
  • Shrey Bhaskar- English , Computer Science
  • Aditri Singh- Hindi, French
  • Harsimar Kaur- French, Mathematics

 

One Subject:

  • Advay Verma- French
  • Disha Verma– French
  • Eshan Bansal- French
  • Neerav Bhuyan- French
  • Sanyaa Ranjhan- French
  • Sparsh Maheshwari- French
  • Unnabh Gupta- French
  • Unnati Upadhyay- French
  • Aryavir Singh Chauhan- French
  • Harshill Bharti- French
  • Nilay Singh- French
  • Priscilla Prakash- French
  • Rani Tandon – French
  • Riya Titus- French
  • Naina Kakkar- French
  • Manmeet Singh- French
  • Divya Gupta- French
  • Gaurang Kakkar-French
  • Saksham Gupta- French

 

Co scholastic Awards:

 

Best turned out:

  • Atharv Gulati
  • Nayantara Maiti
  • Enya Gupta
  • Ranbir Zutshi
  • Tanisha Tyagi
  • Kiarra Khurana
  • Rishit Dalmia
  • Unnati Upadhyay
  • Adiya Singh
  • Arshit Sharma
  • Tara Sushling
  • Kashvi Agarwal
  • Girija Dhingra

 

Most vigilant:

 

  • Ranveer S Rathore
  • Saihaj S Ahluwalia
  • Tanisha Tyagi
  • Akshita Sharma
  • Yuvraj S. Parmar
  • Bhaagyesh Karan
  • Radhika Magon
  • Arth Asthana

 

Most amicable:

  • Kavya Soni
  • Adi Saran
  • Rakshika Thakur
  • Angad Advik Taxali
  • Jia Nilanjan
  • Aarush Atharv
  • Ambika Sharma
  • Joan Daman Nathan
  • Vanshika Bhattacharya
  • Aryan Shukla

 

Most Courteous/Well Behaved

  • Shreya Karmakar
  • Vivaan Manaktala
  • Subhaan
  • Adhiraj Gupta
  • Mridul Sharma
  • Mishti Kapoor
  • Aanya MS
  • Nilay Singh
  • Vanishaa Goel
  • Aditri Singh

 

Best Artist:

  • Kavya Soni
  • Daksh Singhal
  • Vivaan Naresh
  • Kashvi Agarwal

 

MIDDLE SCHOOL:

 

Academic Excellence:

 

Grade VII

  • Aadi Govil
  • Abhay Tyagi
  • Reene Bisht

Grade VIII

  • Mahua Singh

 

ALL ROUNDER:

  • Aadi Govil (VII A)
  • Mahua Singh (VIII B)
  • Saloni Kulshrestha (X)
  • Sanchay Bhutani (X)

 

Subject Excellence:

 

Grade XI

 

Excellence in Four Subjects:

  • Sankalp Singhai- English, Political Science, Psychology, Physical Education

Excellence in Three Subjects:

  • Muskaan Makhija – English, Biology,Physical Education
  • Vartika Bahuguna – English, Business Studies, Physical Education

 

Excellence in Two Subjects:

  • Sanya Sharma – English, Physical Education
  • Rakshit Prabhakar – English, Political Science

 

Excellence in One Subject:

  • Samarth Sharma-English
  • Maanvi Thakur-English
  • Anurag Sharma-English

Grade IX

Excellence in Three Subjects:

  • Ashutosh Srivastava-English, Hindi, Computer
  • Sudhi Kulshrestha-English, Hindi, Computer
  • Mansi Bajpai- English, Hindi, Computer

 

Excellence in Two Subjects:

  • Kushagra Srivastava-Hindi, Computer

 

Excellence in One Subject:

  • Raunaq Gupta-Hindi
  • Prerna Singh-Hindi
  • Aarav Jain-Mathematics

 

Grade VIII

Excellence in Six Subjects:

  • Sheen Raina-English, Hindi, Mathematics, French, Science, Social Science
  • Aditi Sharma-English, Hindi, Mathematics, French, Science, Social Science

Excellence in Four Subjects:

  • Garv Bhaskar-English, Hindi, Science, Social Science

 

Excellence in Three Subjects:

  • Anoushka Thapa-Science, Social Science, French
  • Aditya Gulati-English , Hindi , Social Science

 

Excellence in Two Subjects:

  • Misha Desai-English, Hindi
  • Rujul Bhutani -English, Social Science
  • Gahan Sambhar -Science, Social Science
  • Praneet Tata-Hindi, French
  • Aditya Bansal-English, Science

 

Excellence in One Subject:

  • Vishruti Verma-English
  • Kashish Vats -Hindi
  • Vansh Chopra -Hindi
  • Saanvi Singh-Mathematics
  • Aadi Girotra -Science
  • Aryan B. Gupta-French (BG)
  • Aayushi Gupta-French (BG)
  • Mahan Sakwaya-French (BG)

 

Grade VII

Excellence in Six Subjects:

  • Samanyu Gupta – Hindi, Mathematics, Science, Social Science, Computer, French

 

Excellence in Four Subjects:

  • Shrianshi Dhingra-English, Hindi, Social Science, French

 

Excellence in Three Subjects:

  • Yashasvi Roy – Science,Social Science,French
  • Achintya Sharma – Science,Social Science,French
  • Anushree Shukla-English, Hindi, Social Science
  • Viraal Saini -English, Hindi, Social Science
  • Ayesha Vats-Hindi, Social Science, French

 

Excellence in Two Subjects:

  • Bharat Raj Gupta-Hindi, Social Science
  • Keshav Bhatia -Science, Social Science
  • Laranya Chaudhary-Science, Social Science
  • Siddhansh Srivastav-Hindi, Social Science
  • Mysha Azhar -Hindi, Computer
  • Aarnav Aggarwal -Social Science, Computer

 

Excellence in One Subject:

  • Hannah Nagpal -Hindi
  • Faiz Husain -Social Science
  • Yugantar Rana -Social Science
  • Parth Mohan -Social Science
  • Rudra Ogra -Social Science
  • Neil Gautam -French

 

Grade VI

 

Excellence in Six Subjects:

  • Pawni Jallodia – English, Hindi, Science, Social Science,French, Computer
  • Shreyas Roy-English, Hindi, Science, Social Science,French, Computer
  • Saanvi Vashishtha -Hindi, Mathematics, Science, Social Science, French,Computer

 

Excellence in Five Subjects:

  • Aroma Zahid -English, Hindi, Science, Social Science, Computer
  • Harshit Goenka -English, Hindi, Science, Social Science, French
  • Krishna Yuvraj -Hindi, Science, Social Science, French, Computer
  • Sanaa Goel – English, Hindi, Science, Computer ,French

 

Excellence in Four Subjects:

  • Laksh Rana -Mathematics, Science, Social Science, French
  • Kamakshi Bagga – Hindi, Social Science,Computer, French

 

Excellence in Three Subjects:

  • Rashi Tangri-English, Social Science, French

 

Excellence in Two Subjects:

  • Saumya Singh -Science, Social Science
  • Aryan Singh -Mathematics, French
  • Naina Tripathi -Science, Social Science
  • Aditya Jindal -Science, French
  • Ishaan Singh Sengar -Hindi, Social Science

 

Excellence in One Subject:

  • Aakansh Kumar -Science
  • Arpit Sharma -Science
  • Zyva Vermani -Science
  • Rudra Pratap Agarwal -Social Science
  • Bhvyadhirr Bharadwaj -French
  • Raunit Singh -French
  • Arpit Garg-French
  • Kuvam Gupta -French
  • Manasvin Singh-French

 

CO-SCHOLASTIC AWARDS:

 

Best Turned Out:

  • XI A: Maanvi Thakur
  • XI B: Sankalp Singhai
  • X: Rushil Pathak
  • IX: Mehak Tyagi
  • VIII A: Khushal Tangri
  • VIII B: Anoushka Thapa
  • VII A: Aryan Sen
  • VII B: Paarth Arora, Reene Bisht
  • VI A: Vaanya Mehrotra
  • VI B: Rashi Tangri
  • VI C: Ishaan S. Senger, Kamakshi Bagga

 

Most Vigilant Child:

  • X: Nishchay Gopal Dhingra
  • IX: Kushagra Srivastava
  • VIII A: Khushi Kheterpal
  • VIII B: Mahua Singh
  • VII A: Bharat Raj Gupta
  • VII B: Shrianshi Dhingra
  • VI A: G.G. Harish
  • VI B: Abhinav Garg
  • VI C: Arpit Garg

 

Most Amicable Child:

  • XI A: Sanya Sharma
  • XI B: Mohammad Azaan
  • X: Utsav Jain
  • IX: Tisha Satsangi
  • VIII A: Kashish Vats
  • VIII B: Aditi Sharma
  • VII A: Vanshika Verma
  • VII B: Noora Arif Khan
  • VI A: Tamish Sukla
  • VI B: Aryan Singh, Pawni Jallodia
  • VI C: Kuvam Gupta

 

Most Courteous / Well Behaved:

  • XI A: Varun Banyal
  • XI B: Samarth Sharma
  • X: Disha Arvind Sharma
  • IX: Kumar Swayam
  • VIII A: Riya Chaurasia, Vaani Bhadani
  • VIII B: Rujul Bhutani
  • VII A: Keshav Bhatia, Meher Mishra
  • VII B: Viraal Saini
  • VI A: Aanya Singh, Abhishek Garg
  • VI B: Harshit Goenka, Krishna Yuvraj, Naina Tripathi
  • VI C: Saanvi Vashishtha

 

 95% and above Attendance:

  • XI A: Anurag Sharma

 

  • IX: Mansi Bajpai, Mayank Singh Teotia, Parichay Saxena, Pawneet Singh
  • VIII A: Khushal Tangri, Prerna Sharma, Vishruti Verma
  • VIII B: Aadi Girotra, Aayushi Gupta, Aditi Sharma, Anoushka Thapa, Aryan B. Gupta (100%), Khushi Makhija, Manash Agarwal, Navya Arora, Praneet Tata, Shivam Chauhan (100%)
  • VII A: Aadi Govil (100%), Amishi Manaktala, Ananya Rohtagi, Gauri Uttara Nataraj, Ishaan Negi, Laranya Chaudhary, Viveka Sharma, Yashasvi Roy
  • VII B: Anshika Chauhan, Anushree Shukla(100%), Aarnav Aggarwal, Abhay Tyagi, Achintya Mendiratta, Shrianshi Dhingra, Yash Chauhan, Dharya Singh, Kisna Bhatia, Prachiti Sehgal, Paarth Arora, Reene Bisht(100%), Samanyu Gupta (100%), Shreyas Bhadani
  • VI A: Aanya Singh, Abhishek Garg, Bhvyadhirr Bharadwaj, G.G. Harish, Kush Mehrotra, Ravi Inder Singh
  • VI B: Aryan Singh, Aroma Zahid, Pawni Jalodia, Zyva Vermani
  • VI C: Aarush Dhar, Aditya Tyagi, Arpit Garg, Kamakshi Bagga, Laksh Rana, Saanvi Vashishtha

 

Most Active Club Member:

  • EXPRESSIONS:
  1. Aroma Zahid
  2. Ishaan S Senger
  3. Varuni Bhadani           
  • INTEGRATORS:
  1. Saanvi Vashishtha
  2. Saanvi Singh

 

  • PEACE:
  1. Arjun Pandey
  2. Bharat Raj Gupta
  3. Mehek Pokhriyal
  4. Himank Thakur

 

  • ECO:
  1. Saumya Singh
  2. Laksh Rana
  3.  Kuvam Gupta
  4. Yashasvi Roy

 

  • TECHNOVATIONS: Manash Aggarwal

 

  • HOME ECONOMICS:
  1. Nitya Garg
  2. Shrianshi Dhingra
  3. Reene Bisht
  4. Misha Desai
  5.  Anoushka Thapa

 

  • ASTRONOMY:
  1. Kush Mehrotra
  2. Aryan Singh
  3. Kabir Sahay

 

  • ROBOTICS:
  1. Shreyas Roy
  2. Aadi Govil

 

  • JEEVAN KAUSHAL:
  1. Anushree Shukla
  2. Anshika Sharma

BILLABONG NOIDA

Our quest is to create an educational system of 'useful individualized learning' that stimulates passion and brilliance in every child.

                   

GALLERY OF SCHOOL

CONTACT US




For Admission Click here

CBSE AFFILIATED K-12 SCHOOL C.B.S.E. Affiliation No. 2131305